NEW PENSION RULES

Q1. New pension scheme is effective from
a) 01.01.2004
b) 01.07.2004
c) 01.04.2004
d) None of these.

Ans: a) (Authority: Board’s letter No. F(E)III/2003/PNI/24 dt.31.12.03 RBE No.225/03, SER No.2/04)

Q2. New entrants in Railway Service will come under New Pension Scheme

a) Automatically
b) By option
c) On Administrative option
d) None of these.

Ans: a) (Authority: Board’s letter No. F(E)III/2003/PNI/24 dt.31.12.03 RBE No.225/03, SER No.2/04)

Q3. New Pension Scheme is

a) Contributory
b) Non contributory
c) None
d) All are correct.

Ans: a) (Authority: Board’s letter No. F(E)III/2003/PNI/24 dt.31.12.03 RBE No.225/03, SER No.2/04)


Q4. New Pension Scheme is

a) Single tire system
b) Two tire system
c) Three tire system
d) None of these

Ans: a) (Authority: Board’s letter No. 2004/AC-II/21/1 dt.19.02.04 RBA No.05/04, SER No.66/04)

Q5. The contribution payable by the employee

a) Monthly basis
b) Quarterly basis
c) Half yearly basis
d) Yearly basis

Ans: a) (Authority: Board’s letter No. 2004/AC-II/21/1 dt.19.02.04 RBA No.05/04, SER No.66/04)

Q6. Permanent Pension Account Number will consist of

a) 12 digits
b) 14 digits
c) 16 digits
d) 20 digits

Ans: c) (Authority: Board’s letter No. 2004/AC-II/21/1 dt.19.02.04 RBA No.05/04, SER No.66/04)

Q7. The Nodal Officer for each Railway is

a) GM
b) CPO
c) Dy. GM
d) FA&CAO

Ans: d) (Authority: Board’s letter No. 2004/AC-II/21/1 dt.19.02.04 RBA No.05/04, SER No.66/04)

Q8. The Officer-in-charge at HQ Office is

a) FA&CAO
b) FA&CAO(HQ)
c) Dy.CAO(G)
d) SAO(Pension)

Ans: c) (Authority: Board’s letter No. 2004/AC-II/21/1 dt.19.02.04 RBA No.05/04, SER No.66/04)

Q9. The contribution towards New Pension Scheme is

a) @ 8% of pay
b) @ 9% of pay
c) @ 10% of pay
d) @ 12% of pay

Ans: c) (Authority: Board’s letter No. 2004/AC-II/21/1 dt.19.02.04 RBA No.05/04, SER No.66/04)

Q10. Dearness Allowance is to be taken with pay for contribution.
a) Yes
b) No
c) Partly true
d) Partly wrong.

Ans: a) (Authority: Board’s letter No. 2004/AC-II/21/1 dt.19.02.04 RBA No.05/04, SER No.66/04)

No comments:

Post a Comment

 

Search This Blog

Followers