Popular Posts

MAN POWER PLANNING

1. Q. What is vacancy Bank?
(a) Where vacancies are kept.
(b) International Bank of United Nations.
(c) Money value of surrendered post.
Ans:(c) Authority: E(MPP)96/1/15 dated 26.06.96.

2. Q. Delegation of Powers for creation of Non-Gazetted Divisional Control posts.
(a) PHOD
(b) HOD
(c) DRM
Ans: (c) Authority: E(G)98EC2-3 dated 03.08.98. Estt. Srl. No.248/98

3. Delegation of Powers for creation of Non-Gazetted HQ Control & Workshop’s posts.
(a) PHOD
(b) CWM
(c) GM
Ans: (c) Authority: E(G)98EC2-3 dated 03.08.98. Estt. Srl. No.248/98, RBE NO. 172/98

4. Q. What is the surrender value for creation of Division controlled posts?
(a) 50% more
(b) 25% more
(c) 100% more
Ans: (c) Authority: E(G)98EC2-3 dated 03.08.98. Estt. Srl. No. 248/98, RBE NO. 172/98

5. Q. What is the crediting % money value to Board’s vacancy Bank for creation of HQ controlled and Workshops posts?
(a) 50%
(b) 75%
(c) 25%
Ans: (c) Authority: E(G)98EC2-3 dated 03.08.98. Estt. Srl. No. 248/98, RBE NO. 172/98

6. Q. What is the crediting % money value to Board’s vacancy Bank for creation of Divl. controlled posts?
(a) 25%
(b) 75%
(c) 50%
Ans: (c) Authority: E(G)98EC2-3 dated 03.08.98, Estt. Srl. No. 248/98, RBE NO. 172/98

7. Q. What is the method of calculation for surrender and creation of posts?
(a) Pay
(b) Pay + DA
(c) Mean Pay+DP+DA
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)96/1/15/Pt. dated 30.09.2004, Estt. No. 225/04, RBE No. 214/2004

8. Q. Who is empowered to create operational posts, posts required to meet statutory requirement as also required for Security and Vigilance Department?
(a) GM
(b) DRM
(c) Rly. Board, subject to the approval of GM.
Ans: (c) Authority: E(NG)II/91/PO/Genl/ 2 dated 24.06.91, Estt. No. 126/91.

9. Q. When the cost of staff is released from private parties, who will provide the matching surrender for the said creation?
(a) From HQ Staff Bank
(b) Railway revenue
(c) Private party.
Ans: (c) Authority: E(G)90EC2-7 Dated 06.04.92, Estt. Srl. No. 82/92.

10. Q. When the cost of staff is released from private parties, the surrender value can be utilised for creation of posts by the Railways?
(a) Yes
(b) Crediting in the Staff Bank.
(c) No
Ans: (c) Authority: E(G)90EC2-7 Dated 06.04.92, Estt. Srl. No. 82/92.
11. Q. What is the intake ratio of manpower?
(a) ½ of the retirement
(b) 1/4th of the retirement
(c) 1/3rd of the retirement
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)2002/1/83 dated 17.01.2003, Estt. No. 20/2003
12. Q. Which intake of manpower cannot be counted as a part of normal attrition for calculation of 1/3rd of retirement?
(a) Appointment through RRB.
(b) Appointment on Sports Quota.
(c) Compassionate appointment.
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)2002/1/83 dated 17.01.2003, Estt. No. 20/2003
13. Q. Whether the intake of manpower can be taken for Gr.-‘C’ & ‘D’?
(a) Only Gr.-‘C’
(b) Only Gr.-‘D’
(c) Together for Gr.-‘C’ & ‘D’
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)2002/1/83 dated 17.01.2003, Estt. No. 20/2003
14. Q. Whether resignation and transfer will be considered while calculating 1/3rd of retirement for intake?
(a) Only resignation will be counted.
(b) Only transfer will be counted.
(c) Both transfer & resignation will be counted.
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)2002/1/83 dated 15.03.2005, Estt. No.51/05.

15. Q. Which categories are exempted from the purview of rightsizing?
(a) Ministerial Categories.
(b) Group-‘D’ categories.
(c) RPF categories
Ans: (c) Authority:E(MPP)2002/1/83 Pt. dated 02.09.03, Estt. Srl. No.144/03

16. Q. Except RPF Category, which categories are exempted from the purview of rightsizing?
(a) Group-‘D’ categories.
(b) Ministerial Categories.
(c) Safety categories
Ans: (c) Authority:E(MPP)2002/1/83 dated 10.09.03, Estt. Srl. No. 149/03.

17. Q. How surplus Staff are identified?
(a) The senior most of the employees
(b) The employee who retired shortly.
(c) The junior most of the employees
Ans: (c) Authority: E(NG)II/90/RE-1/MASTER CIRCULAR dt.27-3-91
18. Q. What is the procedure for dealing with vacant surplus posts having DR quota?
(a) Kept frozen
(b) Transfer to other Units.
(c) Surrendered
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No. 221/00
19. Q. What is the procedure for dealing with manned surplus posts?
(a) Transfer to other Units.
(b) Surrender
(c) Staff profile and redeployment plan should be drawn
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
20. Q. What procedure is to be adopted for redeployment of surplus staff retiring shortly?
(a) At the other station in any deptt.
(b) At the other station.
(c) At the same station in any deptt.
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
21. Q. Staff who retiring shortly and can not be redeployed at same station what procedure will be followed?
(a) Posts should be frozen.
(b) Posts should be transferred to other Units.
(c) Staff should be placed against Special Supernumerary posts.
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
22. Q. What procedure is to be adopted for redeployment of surplus staff in grade Rs.2550-3200/-
(a) Within any grade of group-‘D’ in accepting department.
(b) In the next higher grade of the accepting department.
(c) In the same grade of the accepting department.
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
23. Q. What is the procedure for training of surplus staff other than in grade Rs.2550-3200/-?
(a) Not to be retrained before redeployment
(b) Retrained after redeployment
(c) Retrained before redeployment
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
24. Q. What is the procedure for redeployment of surplus staff against posts having element of DRQ other than the grade Rs.2550-3200/-?
(a) Posted in any grade
(b) Posted in the net higher grade
(c) Posted in the same grade
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
25. Q. What is the procedure for redeployment of surplus staff where direct recruitment vacancies in the same grade are not available?
(a) After creation of the special supernumerary post
(b) Redeployed against DPQ.
(c) Accepting deptt. along with the post
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
26. Q. What is the time limit prescribed for completing the process of re-deployment of surplus staff in the case of grades having element of DRQ.
(a) Two months
(b) Six months
(c) Four months
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
27. Q. What is the procedure for redeployment of surplus staff working in intermediate grades.
(a) Transferred/re-deployed along with the post before training
(b) Transferred/re-deployed along with the post without training
(c) Transferred/re-deployed along with the post after training
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
28. Q. What is the time limit prescribed for completing the process of re-deployment in the case of surplus staff in intermediate grades?
(a) Four months
(b) Two months
(c) Six months
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
29. Q. What is the procedure to be followed for dealing with surplus staff found unfit for re-deployment after training?
(a) Transferred/ re-deployed along with the post after training
(b) Re-deployed in the accepting dept. along with the post.
(c) Placed against special supernumerary posts
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
30. Q. How seniority of surplus staff will be determined on re-deployment in case of small number of staff?
(a) Merged with bottom seniority
(b) Seniority will be fixed as per date of appointment
(c) Merged with full seniority
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
31. Q. How seniority of surplus staff will be determined on re-deployment to new Units in case of large number of staff?
(a) Transferred/ re-deployed along with the post after training
(b) Merged with bottom seniority
(c) Full seniority irrespective of educational qualification
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
32. Q. How seniority of surplus staff will be determined on re-deployment to existing Units in case of large number of staff?
(a) Full seniority irrespective of educational qualification
(b) Seniority will be fixed as per date of appointment
(c) Transferred/ re-deployed along with the post after training
Ans: (c) Authority: E(MPP)99/1/75 Dt.25.11.00, Estt. No.221/00
33. Q. Whether pay and allowances will be admissible to surplus staff undergoing re-deployment training
(a) NO
(b) Only pay
(c) Yes
Ans: (c) Authority: E(NG)II/90/RE-1/MASTER CIRCULAR dt.27-3-91
34. Q. What is the procedure to accommodate the staff rendered surplus where vacant posts are not available?
(a) Transferred/ re-deployed along with the post after training
(b) Re-deployed in the accepting dept. along with the post.
(c) To create special supernumerary posts
Ans: (c) Authority: E(NG)II/90/RE-1/MASTER CIRCULAR dt.27-3-91
35. Q. Fixation of pay of RRB recruited staff rendered Surplus appointed from a higher grade to lower grade or equivalent alternative posts.
(a) Pay will be fixed as per normal rule.
(b) Personal pay equal to the appropriate number of increment.
(c) Increments equal to the number of years
Ans: (c) Authority: E(NG)II/90/RE-1/MASTER CIRCULAR dt.27-3-91
36. Q. Fixation of pay of the RRB recruited staff appointed to an alternative post carrying an identical time scale
(a) Increments equal to the number of years
(b) Completed years of service in the higher posts.
(c) Pay should be fixed under the normal rules.
Ans: (c) Authority: E(NG)II/90/RE-1/MASTER CIRCULAR dt.27-3-91

1 comment:

  1. Thanks for sharing the post.. parents are worlds best person in each lives of individual..they need or must succeed to sustain needs of the family.
    IRCTC

    ReplyDelete

 

Search This Blog

Followers