Search This Blog

Loading...

D & A RULES

Qn.1. Which of the following statement do bear the title of Discipline and Appeals Rule in Railways?

(a) The Discipline and Appeal Rules, 1968
(b) The Discipline and Appeal Rules, 1966
(c) The Railway Servants (Discipline and Appeal) Rules, 1968
(d) None of these

Ans. (C)

Qn.2. What is the current date from which the Railway Servants (D&A) Rules, 1968 came into force ?

(a) On the first day of January, 1968
(b) On the 22nd day of August, 1968
(c) On the first day of October, 1968
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Qn.3 Which No. of standard form is used for issuance of Major penalty charge sheet on disciplinary proceedings?

(a) SF-11
(b) SF-5
(c) SF-5
(d) None of these

Ans. (C)

Qn.4 Which of the following Rules of DAR 1968 does specify the penalties?

(a) Rule-9
(b) Rule-11
(c) Rule-6
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Qn.5 Board of enquiry appointed by the Disciplinary authority?

(a) Not more than 5 members
(b) Not less than 2 members
(c) Not less than 3 members
(d) Not more than 4 members

Ans. (b) Rly.Bd’s Ref. E(D&A) 2000 RG 6-24 dt. 20.2.01.

Qn.6 Where appointing authority are not available who should be treated as appointing authority?

(a) Controlling Officer
(b) DRM
(c) GM
(d) CPO

Ans. (C) Reference: Rly. Board’s No.E(D&A)63 RG6-23 dt.21.02.64.

Qn.7 Disciplinary Authority while passing orders for imposing a penalty should invariably pass?

(a) Orders for penalty
(b) Speaking order
(c) None

Ans. (b) Rly.Bd’s No. E(D&A)91/RG 122 dt. 21.2.92.


Qn. 8 Who is the competent authority to make rule on RS (D&A) Rules?

(a) President of India
(b) Ministry of Railways
(c) Member(Staff)
(d) Secretary Rly.Bd.

Ans. (a)


Qn.9 When casual labours can be governed under the Railway disciplinary rules?

(a) After 4 months from engagement date
(b) After 6 months from engagement date
(c) After attaining temporary status
(d) After regular absorption

Ans. (C) Rly.Board’s No. E(NG)60-CL-13 dt. 13.5.65.


Qn.10. Recognised Trade Union official can be allowed to act as defence counsel in DAR cases in

(a) 2 Nos. of cases
(b) 3 Nos. of cases
(c) 5 Nos. of cases
(d) Any number of cases

Ans. (b) Rly.Bd’s No. E(D&A) 92 RG 6-148 dt. 9.1.92.


Qn.11. (a) Which is relevant rules in R.S. (D&A) Rules, 1968 for common proceedings?

(a) Rule 9
(b) Rules 11
(c) Rule 13
(d) Rule 20

Ans. (c)


Qn.12. If the disciplinary authority of a charged official is also involved in the same case, this case should dealt with by the

(a) Disciplinary Authority
(b) Revising Authority
(c) The next higher authority
(d) None

Ans. (C) Ref: Rly. Board’s No. E(D&A)90 RG6-123 dt. 09.11.90.


Qn.13. Whether the disciplinary cases initiated against a Rly. Servant and RS(D&A) Rules, subsequently he is expired his case should be

(a) Continue and finalised
(b) Sent to Rly.Board
(c) Sent to GM
(d) Closed

Ans. (d) Rly.Bd’s No. E(D&A) 99 RG-6-26 dt. 19.6.2000.


Qn.14 What would be correct procedure when a faulty charge-sheet requires modification/addition

(a) Canceling the earlier C/sheet with reasons
(b) Without canceling a fresh C/sheet may be issued
(c) Continue the proceedings
(d) None of these

Ans.(a) Rly.Bd’s No. E(D&A) 2001-RG6-3 dt. 20.10.02.

Qn.15 Which of the standard form is required to be used for issuing the order of deemed suspension?

(a) SF-1
(b) SF-3
(c) SF-2
(d) SF-4

Ans. (c)

Qn.16 How many Annexures are attached with major penalty charge memorandum?

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 4

Ans. (d)

Qn.17 A Rly. Servant punished with stoppage of increment simultaneously is going promotion to the next grade. The penalty will given effect to the

(a) Promotion of the grade for same period
(b) But not result in greater monetary loss
(c) Retrospective effect

Ans. (a) Rly.Bd’s ref. E(D&A) 2000 RG 6-13 dt. 8.10.01.

Qn.18 A person appointed directly to a post grade or time scale of pay can be reduced by way of punishment to a post in lower scale/grade service or to a post which he never held before?

(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Can be reduce but his pay to be protected
(d) None

Ans. (b) Ref. E(D&A)89 RG6-17 dt. 7.3.89.

Qn.19. An acting Rly. Servant can be allowed to act as Defence counsel?

(a) 2 No. of cases
(b) 3 No. of cases
(c) 4 No. of cases
(d) 5 No. of cases

Ans. (a)


Qn. 20. How many cases are dealing a retd. Railway employee as a defense assistant at a time?

(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 3

Ans. (b)Ref. RB’s No. E(D&A)2002 RG-6-13 dt. 14.5.03 (RBE 83/13)

Qn.21 Which deduction from subsistence allowance cannot be made?
(a) House Rent
(b) P.F.subscription
(c) Income Tax
(d) None

Ans. (b)Ref. RB’s No. F(P)62 PF1/14 dt. 12.7.73.

Qn.22 Which of the following deduction is prohibited from subsistence allowance?

(a) House Rent
(b) Income Tax
(c) Court attachment
(d) Station debits

Ans. (C)

Qn.23 Suspension is not a punishment. However suspension visits employee with various disadvantages. Which one of the following is not a disadvantage as a consequence of suspension?

(a) During the period he can not leave Hq. Without permission
(b) He need not sign attendance register
(c) Privilege passes cannot be availed
(d) No increment is drawn during suspension

Ans. (b)Ref.Rly. Bd’s No. E(D&A) 83 RG-6-17 dt. 13.5.83.

Qn.24 When a Rly. Employee placed under suspension but only a minor penalty is imposed, the treatment of the suspension period is as
(a) Dies non
(b) Non duty
(c) Duty
(d) None

Ans. (C)

Qn.25 If an employee is placed under suspension on the date of retirement, under who is competent to sign the charge sheet?

a) Charge sheet shall be signed by the Rly.Bd.
b) Charge sheet shall be signed by the GM
c) Charge sheet shall be signed by the Disciplinary authority as on the date of retirement
d) President of India

Ans. (C) Ref. E(D&A) 2001 RG 6-3 dt. 20.10.02.


Qn.26 Stiff major penalty namely.

(a) Compulsory retirement
(b) Stoppage of increment
(c) Reduction to the lower stage
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Qn.27 A Railway servant under suspension is entitled to

(a) Leave his head qrs.
(b) Have passes for attending PNM/JCM
(c) Act as defence counsel
(d) None

Ans. (C)

Qn. 28 An employee under suspension can be called to appear at a written examination required for selection to the promotion?

a) May be called to appear during suspension
b May be called after suspension is over
c)To be decided by the Disciplinary Authority.
d)None of these

Ans. (a)

Qn.29 Compassionate allowance in case of removed employee may be granted under

(a) Rule 20 of pension rules,1993
(b) Rule 64 of pension rules, 1993
(c) Rule 65 of pension rules, 1993
(d) None

Ans. (C)

Qn. 30 An employee under suspension, when he reports sick is eligible for grant of sick leave?

a) Grant of sick leave
b) Grant of extraordinary leave
c) Grant of Half pay leave
d) Not grant of sick leave

Ans. (d)

Qn. 31 How many types of standard forms that are used while initiating action against any Railway employee under D&A Rules, 1968.

(a) One
(b) Five
(c) Eleven
(d) Seven

Ans. (C) Ref. Rule No. 5 of DAR 1968.


Qn.32 A Rly. Servant punishment with stoppage of increment for a specified period and becomes due for promotion he should be promoted

(a) Immediate effect
(b) After expiry of the penalty
(c) With the approval of GM

Ans. (a)

Qn.33 A Railway servant shall be deemed to have been placed under suspension if he has been put in police custody for a period?

(a) exceeding 24 hours
(b) exceeding 48 hours
(c) immediate effect
(d) none

Ans. (b) Ref. RS(D&A) Rules, 1968.

Qn.34 50% of subsistence allowance granted under?

(a) Rule 1342 R-II
(b) Rule 1343 R-II
(c) Rule 1345 R-II
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Qn.35 Review of suspension cases is done

(a) After 4 months
(b) After 3 months
(c) After 2 months
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Qn.36 What amount shall be taken into account for calculating subsistence allowance in case of running staff?

(a) 40% of basic pay
(b) 30% of basic pay
(c) 50% of basic pay
(d) 60% of basic pay

Ans. (b)

Qn.37 When an employee under suspension is acquitted by a court of law?

(a) Full pay and allowance are granted
(b) Half pay and allowance for granted
(c) 75% pay and allowance are granted
(d) No payment

Ans. (a) Ref.1343 IREC R-II


Qn. 38 Compulsory deduction from subsistence allowance?

(a) PF subscription
(b) LIC premia
(c) House rent
(d) Court attachment

Ans. (c)

Qn.39 ‘Gr C’ and ‘Gr.D’ employees under suspension may be given

(a) 3 sets of pass per calender year
(b) 2 sets of pass
(c) one set of pass
(d) None of these

Ans. (C)

Qn. 40 Can a railway servant placed under suspension act as a defence helper?


(a)A Railway servant act as a defence helper
(b) Decided by Disciplinary Authority
(c) Decided by GM
(e) None of these

Ans. (a) Ref.E(D&A) 74 RG6-31 dt. 11.11.74

Qn.41 The limitation period of revocation of suspension of non-gazetted employee caught red handed while accepting bribe in trap cases?

(a) 18 months
(b) 6 months
(c) 3 months
(d) none

Ans. (b) Ref.88/V-1/CBI/5/3 dt. 30.9.99.

Qn.42 Inquiry is not mandatory under Rule

(a) Rule 5
(b) Rule 14(ii)
(c) Rule (13)
(d) None

Ans. (b) Rly.Bd’s No. E(D&A) 85 RG-6-72 dt. 16.5.86.

Qn.43 D&A Rules 1968 will not apply to

(a) Permanent employee
(b) Apprentice
(c) Casual lab our with temporary status
(d) None

Ans. (b)


Qn.44 Whether Sr.Section Engineer are empowered to suspend a Jr.clerk in scale RS.3050-4050 (RSRP) working under his control?

(a) Sr.Section Engineer is Competent Authority
(b) Depends upon offence
(c) Office Supdt. is competent authority
(d) None of these

Ans. (a) Ref. As per DOP in schedule II.

Qn.45 Inquiry officer’s report is to be supplied to

(a) Presenting officer
(b) Controlling officer
(c) Charged officer
(d) None

Ans. (C) Ref. E(D&A) RG 6-151 dt. 10.11.89


Qn.46 On transfer from one division to another division, a staff does not report for duty at the new place of posting who will be the competent authority for taking disciplinary action?

(a) GM
(b) D&A Authority at new place
(c) D&A authority at old place
(d) None

Ans. (2) Ref. E(D&A) 69 RG 6-8 dt. 29.9.69.

Qn.47 The notice of final penalty should be signed by

(a) Enquiry officer
(b) Controlling officer
(c) Disciplinary authority
(d) None

Ans. (C) Rly.Bd’s No. E(D&A)67 RG 6-35 dt. 20.12.67.

Qn.48 What would be appropriate disciplinary authority when staff working under the administrative control of DOM and misconduct pertains to violations of Commercial rule or safety rules?

(a) DCM/Sr.DCM
(b) DSO/Sr.DSO
(c) DOM/Sr.DOM
(d) DPO/Sr.DPO

Ans. (C) E(D&A) 2001 RG-3 dt. 20.10.02.

Qn.49 All DAR cases are to be completed within the model time scheduled fixed by the Rly.Board.

(a) 202 days
(b) 300 days
(c) 150 days

Ans. (c) 150 days

Qn.50 Under which Rule of the R.S.(D&A) Rules, 1968 the appellate authority can act as revising authority?

(a) Rule-25
(b) Rule - 25 A
(c) Rule-22
(d) Rule-21

Ans. (a)

Qn.51 A charged employee has a choice for choosing an Assistant Railway employee (DC). However certain classes of employees are based as DC’s which one of the following classes are barred?

(a) Vigilance inspector
(b) Law Assistant
(c) Railway servants under suspension
(d) None the above

Ans. (d) Ref.Bd’s No. E(D&A) 92 RG 6-175 dt. 18/12/92.

Qn.52 Reappointment of Railway employee in cases of removal from service may be considered by the

(a) Revising authority
(b) Disciplinary authority
(c) Higher than the Revising authority
(d) None of the these

Ans. (c)

Qn.53 Reduction to a lower stage in a time scale of pay for a period not exceeding 3 years without calculation effect and not adversely affecting his pension is

(a) Major penalty
(b) Minor penalty
(c) None
(d) Both of these

Ans. (b) Ref. Bd’s No. E(D&A) 90 RG 6-12 dt. 16.11.90.

Qn. 54 Penalty of compulsory retirement, removal or dismissed from service should be imposed only by

(a) controlling officer
(b) disciplinary authority
(c) appointing authority
(d) none

Ans. (c) Ref.RB’s No. E(D&A) 80/RG-25 dt. 20.1.86.

Qn.55 The following are not in penalty under D&A Rules?

(a) Censure
(b) Warning
(c) Stoppage of pass
(d) The recovery from pay of any pensionary loss

Ans. (b)

Qn.56 Whether ad-hoc promotee officers are competent to initiate disciplinary proceedings?

Ans. No.

Qn.57 Which penalty is not recorded in the service sheet?

(a) Stoppage of increment
(b) Stoppage of passes
(c) Warning
(d) Censure
(e) None

Ans. (C)

Qn. 58. While forwarding appeals under Rule 21(3) of the R.S.(D&A) Rules to the appellate authority should confirm its comments to
(a) the points raised in the appeal only
(b) comment on any extraneous circumstances on which the charged official has had no opportunity to explain his position
(c) discuss past cases
(d) comments on his personality

Ans. (a) Rly.Bd’s ref. E(D&A) 99 RG-6-40 dt. 13.1.2000.

Qn.59 Whether Divisional safety officer can act as disciplinary authority in the case of misconduct of Dy.S.S.Working under D.O.M?
(a) Division Safety Officer is competent
(b) Divisional Safety Officer is not competent
(c) Divisional Personnel Officer is competent
(d) None of these
Ans. (b) Ref. E(D&A) 74 RG 6-69 dt. 4.8.97.

Qn.60 Whether issuance of inquiry or counseling or Govt. Displeasure can constitute a penalty under D&A Rule?
(a) is a penalty under D&A Rules
(b) is not a penalty under D&A Rules
(c) All are penalty under D&A Rule
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) Ref. E(D&A) 77 RG 6-20 dt. 10.5.77.

Qn.61 Can a disciplinary authority order for stoppage of increment under Rule 6 of the R.S.(D&A) Rules, 1968 effecting from the date of issuance of order or from date of next increment due.

(a) effect from the date of issue of order
(b) effect from date of next increment date
(c) from the retrospective effect
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)
Qn.62 What is the permissible time limit for preferring a revision petition to the revising Authority?

(a) 60 days
(b) 45 days
(c) 90 days
(d) none

Ans. (b)

Qn.63 Which Rules comes under when revision petition is not prefer within the time limit?

(a) Rule 25
(b) Rule 27
(c) None
(d) Rule 22
Ans. (b)
Qn.64 Under which circumstances ‘ex-parte’ inquiry can be held?
(a)Charge official does not appear before I.O. more than two occasion.
(b) Presenting Officer not appear before IO
(c) Disciplinary Authority not appear before IO
(d )None of these.

Ans. (a)
Qn.65 Can any of the penalties specified in Rule 6 of the Railway servants (D&A)Rules be imposed with retrospective effect?

(a) With retrospective effect
(b) Both are prospective and immediate effect as admissibleS
(c) Always be prospective effect
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
Qn.66 During the pendency of a penalty of stoppage of pass/PTO whether promotion of a Railway staff will be affected.

(a) promotion will be affected
(b) promotion will not be affected
(c) promotion will effect after expiry of punishment
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Qn.67 When it is not practical to hold any inquiry under Rule 9 of the Railway servants (D&A) Rules, whether removal/dismissal can be directly ordered?

(a) Rule 6
(b) Rule 14(ii)
(c) Rule 13
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Qn.68 What is the correct Rule under R.S.Rules (D&A)for common proceeding?

(a) Rule 14
(b) Rule 18
(c) Rule 13
(d) None

Ans. (C) Ref. R.S.D&A Rules, 1968.

Qn.69 Under which Rule before disposing the revision petition by the GM the case should be refer to RRT for advice.

(a) Rule 14(i)
(b) Rule 31
(c) Rule 24

Ans. (C) Ref. R.S.(D&A) Rule, 1968.

Qn.70 Is it necessary the Inquiry Officer should be sufficiently senior in rank to the charged official?
(a) Always IO should be senior
(b) IO may be junior
(c) IO may be equal in rank with CO
(d) None of these

Ans. (a) Rly.Bd’s ref. E(D&A) 2000 RG-6-24 dt. 20.2.01.

Qn.71 Who can exercise reversionary power when no appeal has been preferred in terms of Rule 25 (i) (iv)?

(a) The officer not below the rank of DRM
(b) The officer not below the rank of JA officer
(c) The officer not below the rank of PHOD

Ans. (a) E(D&A)2003/RG 6-37 dt. 13.2.04.

Qn.72 Whether it is obligatory of the inquiry officer to inform defence counsel engaged by the charged official in each hearing?
(a) IO should inform DC
(b) IO should not inform DC
(c) DA should inform DC
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Qn.73 What is the current Rule for granting compassionate allowance to Railway employees who are removed or dismissal from service?

(a) Rule 64 of R.S.(Pension) Rules
(b) Rule 65 of R.S.(Pension) Rules
(c) Rule 60 of R.S.(Pension) Rules

Ans. (b)

Qn.74 Fresh appointment/Re-appointment under D&A Rule can be consider in terms of Rule
(a) 502 IREC Vol-I
(b) 402 IREC Vol-1
(c) 302 IREC Vol-1
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Qn.75 How many total number of Rules, the Railway Servants (D&A) Rules, do contain and how many parts are they divided.

(a) 31 Rule in IV parts
(b) 25 Rule in VI parts
(c) 31 Rule in VII parts

Ans. (C)

Qn.76 Rule 11 of the R.S.(D&A) Rules, 1968 deals with the procedure for

(a) Suspension
(b) Major penalty proceedings
(c) Appeal cases
(d) Minor penalty proceeding

Ans. (d)

Qn. 77 Which of the following is not termed as penalty under DAR 1968?

(a) Censure
(b) Withdrawing of promotion
(c) Suspension
(d) None

Ans. (C)

Qn.78 Which of the following person is not allowed to be engaged as defence counsel?

(a) A serving Rly. Employee
(b) A retired Rly. Employee
(c) A legal petitioner
(d) A trade union official

Ans. (c)

Qn.79 Removal from service of Mr.X. Hd.Clerk, CPO’s office, who had absented himself by overstaying his leave without giving him an opportunity of showing cause why he should not be removed.

(a) No show cause is necessary
(b) No opportunity against article 311 of the constitution of India
(c) Approval of PHOD
(d) None of these.

Ans. (b)

Qn.80 While forwarding appeals under Rules 21(3) of the Railway servants (D&A) Rules to the Appellate Authority should ?

(a) Confine its comments to the points raised in the appeal only
(b) Can comments on any extraneous circumstances on which the charged employee had had no opportunity to explain his position
(c) Confine its comments with the approval of Revising Authority
(d) None of these

Ans. (a) Ref.RB”s No. E(D&A)99 RG6-40 dt. 13.1.2000 (RBE 7/2000)


Qn.81 Who is the competent to review under Rule 25 A the Railway servants (D&A) Rules, 1968?

(a) General Manager
(b) PHOD
(c) Railway Board
(d) The President of India

Ans. (d)

Qn.82 Who is the competent authority to consider the appeal without restriction of time limit?

(a) PHOD
(b) GM
(c) DRM
(d) HOD

Ans. (b)

Qn.83 When it is no practical to hold any inquiry under Rule 9 of the Railway servants (D&A) Rules, whether removal/dismissal can be directly ordered?

(a) Rule 9
(b) Rule 13
(c) Rule 14(ii)
(d) None of these

Ans. (C)

Qn.84 Who would be competent to issue Govt’s displeasure to a retd. Railway employee whose case has been dropped after retirement but initiated before retirement?

(a) Railway Board
(b) HOD/PHOD
(c) AGM/GM
(d) None of these.

Ans. (C) Ref.Bd’s No.E(D&A)2001 RG6-3 dt. 20.10.02

Qn.85 Who can exercise reversionary power when no appeal has been preferred in terms of Rule 25(i) (iv)?

(a) DCM
(b) SrDPO
(c) DRM
(d) None of these.
Ans. (C) Ref. In RB’s No. E(D&A)2003/RG-6/37 dt. 13.2.04.

Qn.86 Which authority to cut in pensionary benefit

(a) GM
(b) Rly.Board
(c) President of India
(d) None

Ans. (C) Ref. Rule 9 of RS(Pension) Rules 1993.

Qn.87 Whether Revision/Review of cases already finalsied before retirement of the Railway employees can be initiated after his retirement with a view to impose a cut in his pensionary benefits?

(a) Can be initiated.
(b) Cannot be initiated.
(c) Can be initiated with the approval of GM.
(d) None of these.

Ans. (b) Rly.Board’s ref. E(D&A)93 RG 6-61 dt. 11.1.2000.

Qn.88 Whether pension is payable in the cases of removal or dismissal of a railway servant?
(a) Pension is payble.
(b) Pension is not payable.
(c) Compassionate allowance can be considered.
(d) None of these.

Ans. (c) Ref. E(D&A)2003-RG6-2 dt. 13.1.04.

Qn.89 Under which Rule is permissible for consideration of appeal

(a) Rule 20
(b) Rule 22
(c) Rule 25
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Qn.90 Which of the following is the order against which no appeal lies?

(a) An order of suspension
(b) An order for enhancement of penalty
(c) Any order passed by an inquiry authority in the course of an enquiry
(d) None of these.

Ans (C)

Qn.91 Whether The Railway servants (D&A) Rules, 1968 are applicable to constable of the Railway protection force?
(a) are applicable.
(b) are not applicable.
(c) are applicable in certain cases.
(d) None of these.

Ans. (b)

Qn.92 Who is the competent to initiate & finalise the D&A proceedings against a Comml. Superintendent.

a) Sr. DPO
b) DEE
c) SCM
d) None of these.

Ans (C)
Qn. 93 Reduction to a lower stage in the time scale of pay cannot affect promotion during penalty.

a) Not affect promotion
b) Affect promotion
c) Affect promotion after expiry of punishment
d) None of these.

Ans (A)

Qn. 94 What is Rule 14(II) of the RS(D&A) Rules, 1968.

a) Removal / Dismissal after an SF 5 is issued.
b) Removal / Dismissal without any inquiry when it is not practicable to hold inquiry in a normal manner.
c) Compulsory retirement without any inquiry.
d) Removal / Dismissal in case of conviction.

Ans. (B)

Qn. 95 A Railway servants cannot be promoted during the punishment period either minor or major? Which one of the following is an exception to the above provisions?

(a) Recovery of pecuniary loss caused to the Govt.
(b) Reduction to the lower stage in the time scale of pay
(c) Withholding of increment
(d) Reduction to the lower time scale of pay/grade/post

Ans. (a)

Qn.96 Which one of the penalties cannot be imposed on a retired Railway service?

(a) Cut in pension
(b) Cut in DCRG
(c) Cut in pension/DCRG
(d) Cut in retirement complementary passes

Ans (d)

Qn.97 A suspended Rly Employee issued a major penalty C/sheet but finally imposed a minor penalty. The treatment of suspension period.

(a) Non duty
(b) Duty
(c) Dies non
(d) None of these.

Ans. (b) Rly.Bd.Ref.E(D&A) 86 RG 6-19 dt. 21.3.86.

Q.98. Before forwarding the mercy appeal to Rly.Board the mercy appeal may be examined by the

(a) Controlling officer
(b) Disciplinary authority
(c) Prescribed authority
(d) Revising authority

Ans. (C) Rly.Bd’s ref. E(D&A)99 RG 6-25 dt. 11.10.99.

Q.99. Which is not applicable to treatment of the suspension period?

(a) Duty
(b) Suspension
(c) Leave due
(d) Dis-non

Ans. (d)

Q.100 After retirement a charge sheet can be issued only by the

(a) GM
(b) Controlling officer
(c) President of India
(d) Chief Personnel Officer Justice of Supreme Court

Ans. (c) Ref. Rule 9 of R.S.(Pension) Rules 1993

Qn.101 Rely to the charge memorandum by the C.O

(a) 15 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 20 days
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Qn.102 When inquiry is not necessary?

(a) Charges admitted by CO
(b) Charges not admitted by CO
(c) Charges prepared by DA.
(d) None of these.

Ans. (a) Ref. E(D&A)57 RG 6-6 dt. 26.4.57.

Qn. 103 Arising out of investigation by the CBI, the charge sheet may be dropped by the Disciplinary Authority, the matter should be consulted with

(a) GM
(b) Railway Board
(c) CBI
(d) Supreme Court

Ans. (c) E(D&A) 81 RG 6-28 dt. 27.6.81.

Qn.104 Appointment of presenting officer is mandatory
(a) In all cases
(b) CBI vigilance investigation
(c) Canteen
(d) None

Ans. (b) Ref. E(D&A) 78 RG 6-3 DT. 20/22/1/79.

Qn. 105. Allegation against inquiry officer as bias, the case should be put up for suitable orders to.
(a) Disciplinary authority
(b) Appellate authority
(c) Revising authority
(d) None

Ans. (c) Ref. E(D&A) 70 RG-6-14 (i) dt. 19.6.74.

Qn.106 Daily order sheet maintain by
(a) Disciplinary authority
(b) Inquiry officer
(c) Charged officer
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Qn.107. Which penalty does not effect for promotion?
(a) Stoppage of pass/PTO’s
(b) Reduction in post
(c) Dismissed from service
(d) None

Ans. (a)
Qn.108. Exparte inquiry may be held when

(a) CO does not appear
(b) I.O does not appear
(c) Defence counsel does not appear
(d) None

Ans. (a)
Qn. 109. When did De-novo proceedings may be ordered by the competent authority?

(a) Irregularity or proceedings
(b) Correctly proceedings
(c) CO does not appear
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Qn.110 In case of Noc-CVC vigilance case, before imposition of penalty the matter should be consult with

(a) GM
(b) Vo (T)
(c) CPO
(d) CAT

Ans. (b) Ref.E(D&A) 2000 RG 6-30 dt. 16.5.01.

Qn.111 Inquiry is not necessary when an employee

(a) Intoxication of Alcohol
(b) Conviction of criminal charge
(c) Misuse of Rly.property
(d) Misbehavior with supervisor

Ans. (b) Ref.Rule 14(i) of RS(D&A) Rules, 1968.

Qn.112. Under which Rule that Disciplinary authority does not issue a formal charge sheet for imposition of penalty.

(a) Rule 13
(b) Rule 25
(c) Rule 14(ii)
(d) Rule 22

Ans. (c)

Qn.113. For retd. Gr’A’ officer of SA grade is to be communicated Govt’s displeasure by

(a) President of India
(b) Rly.Board
(c) Supreme Court
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Qn.114 A Rly. Servant punished with stoppage of increment for 2years in scale rs.4500-125-7000 on pay Rsd.4625/- p.m. with cumulative effect. Date of increment 1.8.05. After expiry of punishment his pay will be fixed.

(a) Rs.4875
(b) Rs.4750
(c) Rs.4775
(d) None of these.

Ans. (b)

Qn.115. Reduction of pay by two stages to the lower stages of Rs.5850/- in the scale 5500-175-9000 for period 2 year without cumulative effect. Date of effect penalty 1.3.2000 and date of increment 1.6.2000. After expiry of punishment his pay will fixed on 1.6.2002.

(a) 6550
(b) 6725
(c) 6900
(d) None of these.

Ans. (b)

Qn. 116 Minimum period of with holding of increment

(a) 3 months
(b) One year
(c) Six months
(d) 2 months

Ans. (d) 282/89

Qn.117 . A retd. Employee may be granted pension before finalisation of the D&A case.

(a) Full pension
(b) Half pension
(c) Provisional pension
(d) None

Ans. (C)

Qn.118. A Gr ‘C’ staff in pay scales of up to and including Rs.(5000-8000) placed under suspension? Who is the actual competent authority in his grade.

(a) Assistant officer
(b) JA Grade officer
(c) Assistant officer(Jr.Scale and and Group ‘B’ holding independent charge) and Sr.Scale officer
(d) None

Ans. (b) Ref. DOP, Rly.Board’s letter No. E(D&A) 2002-RG 6-1 dt. 10.3.03.

Qn.119.. Who is the competent authority to issue a ‘Govt. displeasure notice for retd. Employee upto and including selection Grade of JA grade in respect of D&A proceedings had already been initiated before retirement but such proceedings are to be dropped?

(a) JA Grade officer
(b) Rly.Board
(c) President of India
(d) GM

Ans. (d) Ref. Rl;y.Board No. E(D&A) 2001 RG 6-3 dt. 20.10.02.

Qn. 120. In any case, ADRM is the disciplinary authority who will be acting as Appellate authority?

(a) DRM
(b) PHOD
(c) GM
(d) Rly.Board

Ans. (b) Ref. Schedule II of DOP.

Qn.121. In any case PHOD as Revising authority enhanced the penalty then CO

(a) May prefer further appeal
(b) May not prefer further appeal
(c) May prefer an appeal to Rly.Board.
(d) None of these.

Ans. (a) Ref. Rly.Bd. No. E(D&A)94/RG 6-11 dt. 31.8.94.


Qn.122 Re-appointment under Rule 402-RI. A railway employee may be given full benefit of past service.

(a) Full benefit of past service
(b) Forfeiture of past service
(c) Half benefit of the past service.
(d) None of these.

Ans. (b)

Qn.123 Imposition of enhanced punishment by the competent authority within

(a) 12 months
(b) 6 months
(c) 4 months
(d) 3 months

Ans. (b)

Qn.124. Reduce penalty or upheld the penalty imposed by the a competent authority within

(a) 1 year
(b) 2years
(c) 6 months
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Qn.125.Show cause notice is necessary when the

(a) Upheld the punishment
(b) Reduce the punishment
(c) Propose to enhance punishment
(d) None

Ans. (C)

Qn. 126. In any case an employee preferred a revision petition, in the meantime he has died, his petition may be considered by the

(a) GM
(b) Rly.Board
(c) President of India
(d) Revising authority

Ans. (d) Ref. E(D&A)85 RG 6-46 dt. 11.11.85.

127. In very special circumstances, which authority can revert an officiating employee in relaxation of the time of 18months.

(a) PHOD
(b) DRM
(c) GM
(d) Rly.Board

Ans. GM Ref. E(D&A) 85 RG 6-9 dt. 20.4.85.

128. Which one of the following penalties are recognised?

(a) Warning
(b) Censure
(c) Counseling
(d) Govt. displeasure.

Ans. (b)
A

B
1) Which of the following Rules of D& A R’’1968 does specify the Penalties?

a) Rule 9
b) Rule 11
c) Rule 6
d) Rule 5

2) Rule 9 of the R.S.(D &A) Rules’ 68 deals with the procedure for….

a) Suspension
b) Imposing of minor penalties
c) Imposing of Major penalties
d) Appeal

3) Which of the standard form is required to be used for issuing the order of Deemed Suspension?

a) S.F-1
b) S.F.-3
c) S.F-2
d) S.F-5

4) Which of the following is not a penalty under S (D & A) Rules’ 68?

a) Censure
b) Withholding of promotion
c) Compulsory retirement
d) Suspension

5) Which of the following deduction is prohibited from subsistence allowance?

a) House rent
b) Court attachment
c) Income Tax
d) Station debits

6) Whether withholding of passes and PTOs should be for a specific period or for a number of set?

a) For a specific period
b) For number of sets
c) Both
d) None of these

(Bd’s No. E (D&A) 61 –RG-6-34 Dt. 27-7-61 & E (D&A) 67 –RG-6-57 Dt. 14-12-66.

7) Minimum period of withholding of increment ……
a) 2 months
b) 3 months
c) 4 months
d) 6 months
(CPO/GRC’s E.S.No.282/89)

8) A serving Rly. Servant can act as defense council in …..

a) 5 cases
b) 3 cases
c) 2 cases
d) 4 cases

9) A retired railway servant is allowed to act as defense counsel in D&A proceedings for not more than –

a) 3 cases
b) 5 cases
c) 7 cases
d) None
(ES No. 80/03)

10) What is the relevant rule in RS(D&A) ules 1968 for common proceedings ?

a) Rule 9
b) Rule 11
c) Rule 13
d) Rule 14

11) Who is the appointing authority when the records are not available in respect of actual appointing authority ?

a) Rly. Board
b) GM
c) PHOD
d) DRM/CWM
(ES No.188/82)

12) Who will impose Penalty of compulsory retirement, removal or dismissal from service ?

a) Controlling officer
b) Disciplinary authority
c) Appointing authority
d) None
(ES: 34/86)

13) Reduction to a lower stage in a time-scale of pay for a period not exceeding 3 years without cumulative effect and not adversely effecting his pension comes under –

a) Major penalty
b) Minor penalty
c) Neither Major not Minor penalty
d) None
(ES: 03/91)

14) Delinquent employee should be informed if charge sheet is dropped within a period of

a) 45 days
b) 01 year
c) 02 months
d) 03 months
(ES: 213/66)

15) Disciplinary authority while passing orders for imposing a penalty should invariably pass –

a) Order for penalty
b) Speaking order
c) Order of the Enquiring Officer impose a penalty
d) None
(ES: 90/92)

16) Who is the competent authority to make rule on RS(D&A) Rules 1968 ?

a) President of India
b) Ministry of Railways
c) Director Establishment
d) Secretary Railway Board

17) The Railway Servants D&A rules 1968 came into force w.e.from –

a) 01.10.1968
b) 01.01.1968
c) 01.11.1968
d) 01.04.1968
(Rule 1 of DAR 1968)

18) Under the provisions of which article of the commission of India RS(D&A) rules have been amended from time to time ?

a) Article 310
b) Article 311
c) Article 309
d) Article 421

19) Casual labour can be governed under D&A Rules –

a) After 4 months from engagement date
b) After 6 months from engagement date
c) After attaining temporary status
d) After regular absorption
(RB’s No.E/NG/60/CL/13 dated 13.5.1965)

20) Who is competent to sign the notice of final penalty?

a) Controlling Officer
b) Enquiry Officer
c) Disciplinary authority
d) Appointing authority
(ES: 11/68)

21) What is the time limit for submission of appeal under D&A Rules 1968?

a) 45 days
b) 35 days
c) 25 days
d) 55 days
(Rule 20 of RS(D&A) Rules 1968)

22) Consideration of appeal is governed by ____ of RS(D&A) Rules 1968.

a) Rule 25
b) Rule 10
c) Rule 22
d) Rule 24

23) Which are the following authorities is empowered to order for cut in pension to a retired railway servant as a measure of penalty followed by DAR proceedings?

a) President
b) GM
c) Prime Minister
d) DRM/CWM
(ES No. 38/2003)

24) How many numbers of Annexures are there in a major penalty charge memorandum ?

a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

25) While DAR is normally applicable to every railway servant, certain class of persons working on railways is expressly exempted which one of the following is not exempted?

a) A member of RPF as defined in RPF Act, 1957
b) A member of all India service
c) A person in casual employment
d) A casual labour with temporary status working on railways.

26) Forwarding of inquiry officer’s report is a must where an enquiry has been held before imposing penalty.

a) No
b) Reasonable opportunity has already been given
c) Yes
d) None
(E S: No. 289/89)

27) Suspension is not a punishment. However, suspension visits employee with various disadvantages. Which one of the following is not a disadvantage as a consequence of suspension?

a) All the privilege passes cannot be availed
b) During the period, he cannot leave head quarter without permission of the DA
c) He need not sign the attendance register
d) No increment is drawn during the suspension period

(ES: No. 119/83)

28) What for S F-7 is issued?

a) To issue major charge sheet
b) For placing an employee under suspension
c) For revocation of suspension
d) For Appointment of inquiry officer.

29) In a disciplinary case while under suspension, the railway servant after a disciplinary inquiry is awarded a minor penalty only, the period of suspension is to be treated as …

a) Suspension only
b) Leave at his credit
c) Duty
d) none
(ES: 90/86)

30) How many types of standard forms that are used while initiating action against a railway employee under DAR’68?

a) One
b) Five
c) eleven
d) Twelve

3 comments:

Source - S E RLY (Personal Dept)
Loading...

Fish